HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 141RESOLUTION NO. 141
[…] It is not a
specific plan for development, but rather the Preliminary Plan presents the goals and
policies for the Project Area as identified in the community's General Plan. The
Preliminary Plan does not supersede existing planning documents , rather it reiterates those
land uses, development standards and policies applicable to the Project Area and generally
describes how redevelopment can be used to implement development goals described in the
planning documents.
The Preliminary Plan must be prepared in accordance with Section 33324 of the California
Health and Safety Code which states:
1133324. A preliminary plan need not be detailed and is sufficient if it:
a. Describes the boundaries of the Project Area.
b. Contains a general statement of the land uses, layout of principal streets,
population densities and standards proposed as the basis for the redevelopment
C. Shows how the purposes of this part would be attained by such redevelopment.
d. Shows that the proposed redevelopment conforms to the master or general
community plan.
e. Describes generally, the impact of the project upon residents thereof and upon
the surrounding neighborhood.
-2-
II. PROJECT AREA BOUNDARIES
The Project Area boundaries are indicated on Exhibit A, Project Area Map. The Project
Area encompasses approximately 38.5 + acres on Vernon Avenue, north of Eighth Street.
The legal description is attached as Exhibit B.
-3-
9 0
III. PROPOSED LAND USES, LAYOUT OF PRINCIPAL STREETS,
POPULATION DENSITIES AND BUILDING INTENSITIES AND STANDARDS
A. Proposed Land Uses
The General Plan designates the Project Area for heavy industrial land uses. The General
Plan identifies these areas as suitable for manufacturing oriented industries, including sand
and gravel operations.
B. Proposed Layout of Principal Streets