On September 5, 1988 the Planning Commission approved the project proposed by West Venture. On September 19, 1988, the Redevelopment Agency approved an Owner Participation Agreement for the project. The Preliminary Redevelopment Plan presents a general indication of how the Developer and the Redevelopment Agency intend to redevelop the Site. The Preliminary Redevelopment Plan does not supercede existing planning documents, rather it reiterates those land uses, development standards and policies applicable to the Project Area. The Preliminary Plan must be prepared in accordance with Section 33324 of the California Health and Safety Code which states: "33324. A preliminary plan need not be detailed and is sufficient if it: a. Describes the boundaries of the Project Area. b. Contains a general statement of the land uses, layout of principal streets, population densities and standards proposed as the basis for the redevelopment. C. Shows how the purposes of this part would be attained by such redevelopment. d. Shows that the proposed redevelopment conforms to the master or general community plan. e. Describes generally, the impact of the project upon residents thereof and upon the surrounding neighborhood." -1- 0 0 II. PROJECT AREA BOUNDARIES The Project Area boundaries are indicated on Exhibit 1, Project Area Map. The Project Area encompasses approximately 5.8± acres at the southwest corner of Alosta Avenue and Citrus Avenue.