HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 03-O70 0
[…] amendment to the West End Redevelopment Plan which, among other things, merged the CBD
RVPUB\KCV\662272
0 0
Redevelopment Plan and the West End Redevelopment Plan creating one (1) merged project area
("Merged Project Area" as appropriate); and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 03-06 on October 6, 2003 CBD Redevelopment Plan
and the West End Redevelopment Plan were replaced with one amended and restated
redevelopment plan ("Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plan") applicable to the Merged
Project Area, (the " Amended & Restated Redevelopment Plan" ); and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33333.6(e)(2) states in pertinent part that, "On or after
January 1, 2002, a redevelopment plan may be amended by a legislative body by adoption of an
ordinance to eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and indebtedness
required by this section prior to January 1, 2002. In adopting this ordinance, neither the
legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with [CRL] Section 33354.6 or Article 12
(commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment
of redevelopment plans, except that the agency shall make the payment to affected taxing
agencies required by [CRL] Section 33607.7;" and
WHEREAS, the City Council desires to follow the procedures set forth in CRL Section
33333.6(e)(2) and adopt an ordinance ("Ordinance")to eliminate the time limit on the