HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 04-O91.
[…] and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33333.6 applies only to redevelopment plans and amendments adding
territory that were adopted prior to January 1, 1994; and
RVPUBNCCV\675763.1
Page 1 of 4
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 03-06 on October 6, 2003, by the eighth amendment to the CBD
Redevelopment Plan and the third amendment to the West End Redevelopment Plan, the CBD Redevelopment
Plan and the West End Redevelopment Plan were replaced with one amended and restated redevelopment plan
("Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plan") applicable to the Merged Project Area,; and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33333.6(e)(2) states in pertinent part that, "On or after January 1, 2002, a
redevelopment plan may be amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance to eliminate the time
limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002;
and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 03-07 on December 1, 2003, by the ninth amendment to the CBD
Redevelopment Plan and the fourth amendment to the West End Redevelopment Plan, the time limits on the
establishment of loans, advances, and indebtedness applicable to the Amended and Restated Redevelopment
Plan, were eliminated; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the provisions of the California Community Redevelopment Law (Health and
Safety Code Section 33000 et seq.) ("CRL") the Azusa Redevelopment Agency ("Agency") is engaged in