HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 8108RESOLUTION NO. 8108
[…] Certificates, and maintain through pro rata contributions of each
Providee including the City a debt service reserve fund therefor,
in order to establish adequate reserves to permit the
Certificates to be marketed at the lowest possible interest
rates;
WHEREAS, this Council hereby determines that it is
reasonably expected that the cost of funding and maintaining such
reserve fund will be more than offset by the anticipated benefits
and economies to be realized by the pooling of risks and losses
pursuant to the Agreement;
WHEREAS, Article 16, Section 6 of the Constitution of
the State, regarding lending of public credit or funds, provides,
in relevant part, that such Section "shall not prohibit any
county, city and county, city, township, or other political
corporation or subdivision of the State from joining with other
such agencies in providing for the payment of workers'
compensation, unemployment compensation, tort liability, or
public liability losses incurred by such agencies, by entry into
an insurance pooling arrangement under a joint exercise of powers
agreement, or by membership in such publicly -owned nonprofit
corporation or other public agency as may be authorized by the
Legislature";
WHEREAS, Premium shall be paid by the City in
consideration of the Coverage offered by the Agreement and by the
Memorandum and the sharing of the risk of liability for claims
associated with the pooled self-insurance program during each
Coverage Period (as defined in the Agreement); this Council