HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet - November 17, 2003 - CC MAP
[…] Redevelopment Project("The Ranch Center Redevelopment Plan")was adopted by Ordinance
No. 2402 on July 17, 1989; and
WHEREAS,the Ranch Center Redevelopment Plan authorizes the collection of tax
increment as provided for in Health and Safety Code Section 33670; and
WHEREAS,the Ranch Center Redevelopment Plan was amended by Ordinance No. 94-
019 on December 19, 1994,to add and amend various time limits in accordance with CRL
Section 33333.6 (as it existed in 1994), including a time limit on the establishment of loans,
advances and indebtedness; and
WHEREAS,CRL Section 33333.6 applies only to redevelopment plans and amendment
adding territory that were adopted prior to January 1, 1994; and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33333.6(e)(2) states in pertinent part that, "On or after
January 1, 2002,a redevelopment plan may be amended by a legislative body by adoption of an
ordinance to eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and indebtedness
required by this section prior to January 1,2002. In adopting this ordinance, neither the
legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with [CRL] Section 33354.6 or Article 12
(commencing with [CRL] Section 33450)or any other provision of this part relating to the
amendment of redevelopment plans, except that the agency shall make the payment to affected
taxing agencies required by [CRL]Section 33607.7;" and
WHEREAS,the City Council desires to follow the procedures set forth in CRL Section
33333.6(e)(2) and adopt an ordinance("Ordinance")to eliminate the time limit on the
establishment of loans, advance, and indebtedness as it applies to the Ranch Center