Thus "wetlands"means areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas. (Public Resources Code Section 2115921(d), incorporating Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 328.3.) SACT0%T B\228691CrrYt2005 10_9 02005 Best Best&Krieger LLP Local Guidelines for Implementing the California Environmental Quality Act(2005) Definitions 10.59 "Wildlife Habitat' means the ecological communities upon which wild animals, birds, plants, fish, amphibians, and invertebrates depend for their conservation and protection. (Public Resources Code Section 21159.21.) 10.60 "Zoning Approval' means any enactment, amendment, or appeal of a zoning ordinance; granting of a conditional use permit or variance; or any other form of land use, subdivision, tract, or development approval required from the city or county having