HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet - March 3, 2008 - CC AGENDA
[…] The information included in this report is derived primarily from the California Local Government
Finance Almanac,sponsored by the California League of Cities.Staff receives regular bulletins from
this site regarding matters of statewide financial importance. Recently we have received several
. bulletins related to State Budget actions. These are summarized below:
Bulletin received 1-3-2008 in response to questions regarding worst case scenario for cities if
State declares fiscal emergency.
"How Much Property Tax Could the State Borrow Under Prop 1A?"
Proposition 1 A (2004), in Section 25.5 (1)(C)(iv) of Article XIII of the State
Constitution, that
"A suspension of subparagraph (A) shall not result in a total ad valorem
property tax revenue loss to all local agencies within a county that ,---6(
_diaaiiiii jpg•D 1,K- 1 ,,�
exceeds 8 percent of the total amount of ad valorem property tax
revenues that were allocated among all local agencies within that county
for the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year for which
subparagraph (A) is suspended."
Note that this is a cap on the total revenue loss to "all local agencies"
within a county, not on each individual agency. "Local agencies" are
defined in Proposition 1 A as cities, counties and special districts but not
redevelopment agencies or schools. So the total the state could borrow is