The target date for implementation of these maps is July 1 , 2008. This date correlates with the effective date of Chapter 7A of the 2007 California Building Code. Staff is now presenting the City's Fire Hazard Severity Map, as approved by the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection (CAL FIRE), to the City Council for formal adoption. The authority to identify and map VHFHSZ's is found in Government Code Sections 51175-51189 (attached). The purpose of this Government Code chapter is to "classify lands in accordance with whether a very high fire hazard is present so that public officials are able to identify measures that will retard the rate of fire spread, and reduce the potential intensity of uncontrolled fires that threaten to destroy resources, life, property, and to require that those measures be taken". Based on the modeling techniques employed by CAL FIRE, together with local input from the L.A. County Fire Department, the updated map (attached) indicates the areas within the City of Azusa designated as a VHFHSZ. The attached ordinance fulfills the City of Azusa's requirement to adopt the