CIC's Proposed Pipeline Proiect is Exempt under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEOA) The HOA asserts that CIO's proposed pipeline project is part of a larger project and therefore CIC is "piecemealing the larger project in an attempt to avoid the applicability of CEQA." The adoption of the resolution of consent is statutorily exempt Sempat Golsney Kruse LLP Mr. Cary Kalscheuer Azusa Light& Water July 8,2008 Page 5 from the requirements of CEQA pursuant to Section 15282(k) of the CEQA Guidelines and Public Resources Code section 21080.21. Public Resources Code section 21080.21 states that CEQA "does not apply to any project less than one mile in length within a public street or highway or any other public right-of-way for the installation of a new pipeline or the maintenance, repair, restoration, reconditioning, relocation, replacement, removal, or demolition of an existing pipeline." The proposed pipeline project being considered by the City Council in connection with the adoption of the resolution would begin at a power facility owned and operated by the City of Pasadena just east of Ranch Road directly across from a private road (called Shady Oak Court) and parking lot