HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 08-C061RESOLUTION NO. 08-C61
[…] and analyzed CIC's plans, designs, and drawings concerning the scope of the proposed
pipeline project.
CIC's Proposed Pipeline Proiect is Exemt under the California Environmental Quality
Act (CEOA)
The HOA asserts that CIC's proposed pipeline project is part of a larger project
and therefore CIC is "piecemealing the larger project in an attempt to avoid the
applicability of CEQA." The adoption of the resolution of consent is statutorily exempt
M
Mr. Cary Kalscheuer
Azusa Light & Water
July 8, 2008
Page 5
from the requirements of CEQA pursuant to Section 15282(k) of the CEQA Guidelines
and Public Resources Code section 21080.21. Public Resources Code section 21080.21
states that CEQA "does not apply to any project less than one mile in length within a
public street or highway or any other public right-of-way for the installation of a new
pipeline or the maintenance, repair, restoration, reconditioning, relocation, replacement,
removal, or demolition of an existing pipeline."
The proposed pipeline project being considered by the City Council in connection
with the adoption of the resolution would begin at a power facility owned and operated
by the City of Pasadena just east of Ranch. Road directly across from a private road