Government Code Section 7267.2 is inapplicable to the current situation for at least two reasons. First, the City Council is not being asked to adopt a resolution of necessity pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1245.230. Instead, the City r Mr. Cary Kalscheuer Azusa Light & Water July 8, 2008 Page 2 • Council is being asked to adopt a resolution of consent pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1245.310'et'seq. In addition, Govertunent Code Section 7267 states that section 7267.2 does not apply "to the acquisition of any easement, right of way, covenant, or other nonpossessory interest in real property to be acquired for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, enlargement, maintenance, renewal, repair, or replacement of subsurface sewers, waterlines or appurtenances, drains, septic tanks, or storm water drains." Therefore, section 7267.2 is not applicable to CIC's proposed easement acquisitions.