HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 08-C061RESOLUTION NO. 08-C61
[…] property, the public entity shall establish an amount that it believes to be just
compensation, and shall make an offer to the owner to acquire the property for the full
amount established.
Government Code Section 7267.2 is inapplicable to the current situation for at
least two reasons. First, the City Council is not being asked to adopt a resolution of
necessity pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1245.230. Instead, the City
r
Mr. Cary Kalscheuer
Azusa Light & Water
July 8, 2008
Page 2
•
Council is being asked to adopt a resolution of consent pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure Section 1245.310'et'seq. In addition, Govertunent Code Section 7267 states
that section 7267.2 does not apply "to the acquisition of any easement, right of way,
covenant, or other nonpossessory interest in real property to be acquired for the
construction, reconstruction, alteration, enlargement, maintenance, renewal, repair, or
replacement of subsurface sewers, waterlines or appurtenances, drains, septic tanks, or
storm water drains." Therefore, section 7267.2 is not applicable to CIC's proposed
easement acquisitions.
While Government Code section 7267.2 is inapplicable to CIC's proposed
easement acquisitions, it is important to note that CIC has already made several monetary