HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 09-C0020 0
[…] on the 5a' day of January, 2009, by the following vote of the Council:
AYES:
COUNCILMEMBERS: GONZALES, MACIAS, HANKS, ROCHA
NOES:
COUNCILMEMBERS: NONE
ABSTAIN:
COUNCILMEMBERS: NONE
ABSENT:
COUNCILMEMBERS: NONE
VERA MENDOZA, CITY CLERK
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
74n uul � ' �M fib`
BEST BEST & KRIEGER LLP
CITY ATTORNEY
1i
EXHIBIT "A"
City of Azusa Policy
0
"Requests For Inspection and/or Copying of Public Records"
[Attached]
3
CITY OF AZUSA
POLICY TITLE: REQUESTS FOR INSPECTION AND/OR COPYING OF PUBLIC RECORDS
PURPOSE
This policy is established in accordance with Government Code section 6253.4, subdivision (a),
which states: "Every agency may adopt regulations stating the procedures to be followed when
making its records available in accordance with this section." This policy sets forth the City's
policies and procedures for handling requests to inspect and/or copy public records. It is
designed to be in compliance with the California Public Records Act (Gov. Code §§ 6250 et
seq.) and all existing laws pertaining to disclosure of public records.