HomeMy WebLinkAboutE-08 Staff Report - Administrative Electronic Signature Use PolicyCONSENT ITEM
[…] Technology Director, shall determine acceptable electronic
signature technologies and vendors under this Policy, and
consistent with industry best practices, to ensure that
security and integrity of electronic records, electronic data,
and electronic signatures. The City Manager, with the
recommendation of the City Attorney and Information
Technology Director, shall further determine the records or
45635.01000\29385478.1 -6-
documents for which the City will accept electronic
signatures.
8. Notaries. This Policy shall comport with California Civil
Code section 1633.11(a) which states, “If a law requires that
a signature be notarized, the requirement is satisfied with
respect to an electronic signature if an electronic record
includes, in addition to the electronic signature to be
notarized, the electronic signature of a notary public together
with all other information required to be included in a
notarization by other applicable law.”
9. Penalty of Perjury. This Policy shall comport with California
Civil Code section 1633.11(b) which states, “In a transaction,
if a law requires that a statement be signed under penalty of
perjury, the requirement is satisfied with respect to an
electronic signature, if an electronic record includes, in
addition to the electronic signature, all of the information as
to which the declaration pertains together with a declaration
under penalty of perjury by the person who submits the
electronic signature that the information is true and correct.”
10. Further Acts. Nothing in this Policy shall prevent the City
from adopting additional guidelines or taking further actions
to implement this Policy or to add other permissible forms of
electronic signatures to this Policy.
11. Revocation of Technology. In the event that is determined