A special election may not occur within 88 days from the date the council directs action. Facially, the minimum number of signatures have been met. However, there are legal concerns as to whether this item is the proper subject of a referendum as stated below. B. Is the Referendum Petition Valid? The duty of the City Council to take action depends on whether the referendum petition is valid or not. Approval of a development agreement pursuant to Government Code sections 65864 et seq. is a legislative act subject to referendum. Section 65867.5(a) expressly provides: A development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum. The City Clerk has also found the referendum petitions to be free from substantial error and therefore, presents the petitions to the City Council for further action in accordance with the California Elections Code.