This guideline will be updated as required to conform with any future changes in the Fede(al Department of Transportation (D.O.T.) and. Greenbook publications. • 08/15/2001 California Inter-Utility Site Restoration Guideline Page III PUBLIC UTILITIES USE OF STREETS & HIGHWAYS Pacific Bell, and Verizon, as telephone utilities, have been granted by the State the right to use public streets. This grant, known as the state franchise is found in Section 7901 of the California Public Utilities Code. Section 7901 provides that: "Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters." Southern California Edison, San Diego Gas & Electric and Pacific Gas & Electric Companies, as electric utilities, have been granted by cities and counties the right to use public streets.