Southern California Edison, San Diego Gas & Electric and Pacific Gas & Electric Companies, as electric utilities, have been granted by cities and counties the right to use public streets. This grant, known as the city or county franchise is found in Section 6265 of the California Public Utilities Code. Section 6265 provides that: ".., and every electric franchise so granted confers upon the grantee thereof the right to use, or to construct and use, poles, wires or conduits and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing electricity for all purposes, under, along, across, or upon the public streets, ways, alleys, and places as they now or hereafter exist within the municipality." San Diego Gas & Electric, Southwest Gas Corporation and Pacific Gas & Electric Companies, as gas utilities, have been granted by cities and counties the right to use public streets. This grant, known as the city or county franchise is found in Section 6265 of the California Public Utilities Code. Section 6265 provides that: "Every gas franchise granted pursuant to this chapter confers upon the grantee the right to use, or lay and use, gas pipes and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing gas, every oil franchise so granted confers upon the grantee thereof the right to use, or lay and use, oil pipes and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing oil or products thereof; every industrial gas franchise so granted confers upon the grantee the right to use, or lay and use, industrial gas pipelines and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing industrial gas;... and every electric franchise so granted confers upon the grantee thereof the right to use, or construct and use, poles, wires or conduits and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing electricity for all purposes, under, along, across, or upon the public streets, ways, alleys, and places as they now or hereafter exist within the municipality." Southern California Gas Company, as a gas utility, has been granted by cities and counties the right to use public streets. This grant, known as the city or county franchise is found in Section 6265 of the California Public Utilities Code. Section 6265 provides that: "Every gas franchise granted pursuant to this chapter confers upon the grantee the right to use, or lay and use, gas pipes and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing gas, every oil franchise so granted confers upon the grantee thereof the right to use, or lay and use, oil pipes and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing oil or products thereof; every industrial gas franchise so granted confers upon the grantee the right to use, or lay and use, industrial gas pipelines and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing industrial gas; 08/15/2001 California Inter-Utility Site Restoration Guideline Page IV • OBJECTIVES • The members of the Inter-Utility Coordinating Committee (IUCC) recognize their obligation to restore all streets, lanes, and highways to the condition they were in prior to being opened and to inspect excavation