(b) This section does not apply where the possession is within premises located in a park or other public place for which a license has been issued pursuant to this division. (c) This section does not apply when an individual is in possession of an alcoholic beverage container for the purpose of recycling or other related activity." Further, Section 647e. California Penal Code authorizes enforcement of open alcoholic beverages in areas around retail off-sale packaged alcohol sales locations when a city adopts an ordinance providing for the posting of such locations. Section 647e. Penal Code states as follows: "647e. (a) A city, county, or city and county may by local ordinance provide that no person who has in his or her possession any bottle, can or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage which has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, shall enter, be, or remain on the posted premises of, including the posted parking lot immediately adjacent to, any retail package off-sale alcoholic beverage licensee licensed pursuant to Division 9 (commencing with Section 23000) of the Business and Professions Code, or on any public sidewalk immediately adjacent to the licensed and posted premises. Any person violating any provision of such an ordinance shall be guilty of an infraction. (b)As used in subdivision (a), "posted premises"means those premises which are subject to licensure under any retail 2 package off-sale alcoholic beverage license, the parking lot immediately adjacent to the licensed premises and any public sidewalk immediately adjacent to the licensed premises on which clearly visible