Existing provisions in the Azusa Municipal Code dealing with possession of open alcoholic beverage containers in public places, such as city parks, have previously been deemed unenforceable by the courts. In order to address the courts concerns, the State Legislature passed AB 2187 (1999-2000 Legislative Session),which amended Section 25620 Business and Professions Code which now sets forth specific authority for cities to regulate 1 4/ )4/7 ,40/Vld/ ///90/ dLilM possession of open alcoholic beverage containers in public places.Section 25620 Business and Professions Code states as follows: "25620 (a) Any person possessing any can, bottle, or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage that has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, in any city, county, or city and county owned park or other city, county, or city and county owned public place, or any recreation and park district, or any regional park or open-space district shall be guilty of an infraction if the city, county, or city and county has enacted an ordinance that prohibits the possession of those containers in those areas or the consumption of alcoholic beverages in those areas. (b) This section does not apply where the possession is within premises located in a park or other public place for which a license has been issued pursuant to this division. (c) This section does not apply when an individual is in possession of an alcoholic beverage container for the purpose of recycling or other related activity." Further, Section 647e. California Penal Code authorizes enforcement of open alcoholic beverages in areas around retail off-sale packaged alcohol sales locations when a city adopts an ordinance providing for the posting of such locations. Section 647e. Penal Code states as follows: "647e.