HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 04-O6 ORDINANCE NO. 04-06
[…] establishment of loans, advances and indebtedness; and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33333.6 applies only to redevelopment plans and amendments
adding territory that were adopted prior to January 1, 1994; and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 03-06 on October 6, 2003, by the eighth amendment to
the CBD Redevelopment Plan and the third amendment to the West End Redevelopment Plan,
the CBD Redevelopment Plan and the West End Redevelopment Plan were replaced with one
amended and restated redevelopment plan ("Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plan")
applicable to the Merged Project Area,; and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33333.6(e)(2) states in pertinent part that, "On or after
January 1, 2002, a redevelopment plan may be amended by a legislative body by adoption of an
ordinance to eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and indebtedness
required by this section prior to January 1, 2002; and
WHEREAS, by Ordinance No. 03-07 on December 1, 2003, by the ninth amendment to
the CBD Redevelopment Plan and the fourth amendment to the West End Redevelopment Plan,
the time limits on the establishment of loans, advances, and indebtedness applicable to the
Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plan, were eliminated; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the provisions of the California Community Redevelopment
Law (Health and Safety Code Section 33000 et seq.) ("CRL") the Azusa Redevelopment Agency