HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - February 28, 1955 - CCCITY HALL AZUSA, CALIFORNIA MONDAY, FEB. 28, 1955
[…] action of the Planning Commission; not only did the
Planning Commission neither see nor decide upon the contents
of the notice, they never even voted on it.
Section 20.6 of your Ordinance No. 409 provides in part,
"Before recommending any amendment to this Ordinance or
Map, the Commission shall hold two (2) public hearings at
least ten (10) days apart." Then follow the provisions as
to notice. At this point, the Government Code enters the
scene, Most of you are aware of the 1953 amendments to
the Government Code regarding special, secret and executive
meetings. Section 54950 plainly declares the public policy,
as follows: "54950. In enacting this chapter, the Legis-
lature finds and declares that the sublic commissions,
boards and councils and the other public agencies in this
State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business.
It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken
openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to
the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating
authority do not give their public servants the right
to decide what is good for the people to know and what is
not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining
informed so that they may retain control over the instru-
ments they have created. (Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 1588.)''
Section 54951 defines a local agency as follows:
"54951. As used in this chapter, "local agency" means a
county, 6ity, city and county, town, school district,
7:30 P.M.
393
0
T
In
CITY -HALL AZUSA, CALIFORNIA
MONDAY, FEB. 28, 1955 7:30 P.M.