(Id. at pp. 5.3-16 – 5.3-17.) The DEIR requires the biologist to provide the City with documentation regarding whether there are migratory bird nests on site and what the biologist/Project applicant did to protect them after the fact, but does not require that the City monitor the protection of migratory bird nests, should they exist, nor receive concurrent reporting regarding the protection of nests. (Ibid.) This does not ensure that mitigation will actually be implemented. (Cal. Pub. Resources Code, § 21081.6 (a)(1) [“[t]he reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation”]; see also Cal. Pub. Resources Code, § 21081.6(a) and (b).)