HomeMy WebLinkAboutD-1 Attachment 6 - California Grand Village Azusa Greens Final Environmental Impact ReportPrepared for:
[…] impacted. (Id. at pp. 5.3-16 – 5.3-17.) The DEIR requires the biologist to provide the City with
documentation regarding whether there are migratory bird nests on site and what the
biologist/Project applicant did to protect them after the fact, but does not require that the City
monitor the protection of migratory bird nests, should they exist, nor receive concurrent
reporting regarding the protection of nests. (Ibid.) This does not ensure that mitigation will
actually be implemented. (Cal. Pub. Resources Code, § 21081.6 (a)(1) [“[t]he reporting or
monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation”]; see
also Cal. Pub. Resources Code, § 21081.6(a) and (b).) Please update the EIR to include
requirements that ensure that, should migratory bird nests exist on site, the City will be
immediately notified and will, itself, ensure that a buffer zone around such nests is erected and