HomeMy WebLinkAboutD-2 Staff Report - Oversized Vehicle Ordinance Disscussion and DirectionSCHEDULED ITEM
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAboutD-2 Staff Report - Oversized Vehicle Ordinance Disscussion and DirectionSCHEDULED ITEM
D-2
TO: HONORABLE MAYOR AND MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
VIA: SERGIO GONZALEZ, CITY MANAGER
FROM: STEPHAN HUNT, CHIEF OF POLICE
MARCO A. MARTINEZ, CITY ATTORNEY
DATE: JUNE 17, 2019
SUBJECT: DISCUSSION AND DIRECTION REGARDING PROPOSED COMMERCIAL
AND OVERSIZED VEHICLE ORDINANCE
BACKGROUND:
California Vehicle Code section 22507(a); gives local authorities the ability to
“…prohibit or restrict the stopping, parking or standing of a vehicle, including but not
limited to, vehicles that are six feet or more in height (including any load there on),
within one hundred feet of any intersection on certain streets or highways, or portions
thereof during all or certain hours of the day.”
The City’s current restrictions on the parking of commercial vehicles on City streets prohibit the
parking of (only) commercial vehicles or truck tractors with a maximum gross weight of more
than 6,000 pounds or any detached trailer, semitrailer or a truck tractor on any commercially