The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Pursuant to Section 88.51.050.0 of the Development Code, the Zoning Administrator may approve the MUP application based on Findings of Fact. 3. Regarding home based family daycare, the State of California Health and Safety Code Section 1597.40.a cites "it is the intent of the Legislature that family daycare homes for children be situated in normal residential surroundings so as to give children the home environment which is conducive to healthy and safe development." Section 1597.43.(a)states that "Family day care homes operated under state law constitutes accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential use." Section 1597.46.(a)(3) states that a city shall not prohibit large family daycare homes on lots zoned for single-family dwellings, but shall require any large family daycare home to apply for a permit to,use a lot zoned for single-family dwellings.