The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] That CUP-2003-08 was recently deemed expired because the applicants failed to implement the required Conditions of Approval for the CUP at that location and also failed to obtain a City of Azusa Business License for the large family daycare home business at that location. 2. A Minor Use Permit (MUP) provides a process for reviewing proposed uses for compatibility with adjacent uses. The MUP process is needed because certain uses may be appropriate at one location in a given zoning district, but incompatible on another site in the same zoning district. Pursuant to Section 88.51.050.0 of the Development Code, the Zoning Administrator may approve the MUP application based on Findings of Fact. 3. Regarding home based family daycare, the State of California Health and Safety Code Section 1597.40.a cites "it is the intent of the Legislature that family daycare homes for children be situated in normal residential surroundings so as to give children the home environment which is conducive to healthy and safe development." Section 1597.43.(a)states that "Family day care homes operated under state law constitutes accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential use."