Washington Township Hospital District, 65 Cal2d 499, 55 Cal.Rptr. 401 (1966) (hospital district’s prohibition of employees from participating in any ballot measures pertaining to the district was unconstitutionally overbroad); Rosenfield v. Malcolm, 65 Cal.2d 559, 55 Cal.Rptr. 505 (1967) (holding that county cannot dismiss a county employee on the grounds that it disagrees with the employee’s activities). 21 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 3207. 22 California Government Code section 54964(a) provides: An officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters. Cal. Gov’t Code § 54964. 23 See Fair Political Practices Commission v.