This includes factors such as their specialized knowledge, track record of successfully implementing similar projects, unique resources or technology, or cost- effectiveness. Additionally, the local emergency declaration requires immediate procurement. In adherence to the standards set forth in 2 CFR § 200.320(c) in the Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards, the City would like to move forward with procurement and contracting without the delay of competitive solicitation under the public exigency or emergency. 2 CFR 200.320(c)(3) allows noncompetitive procurement when “[t]he public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not permit a delay resulting from publicizing a competitive solicitation.” Under the City’s local emergency declaration, procurement procedures may be waived by the City Council for expedited delivery of the project.