HomeMy WebLinkAboutF-1 Staff Report - Azusa - 2nd Reading Ordinance No. 2024-02 - City Manager Claims Authority $50k SECOND READING ORDINANCES
[…] Reviewed and Approved:
Sergio Gonzalez
City Manager
Attachments:
1) Ordinance No. 2024-02
2) Current AMC Chapter3 – Claims Against the City
ORDINANCE NO. 2024-02
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF AZUSA, AMENDING SECTIONS 3-3 OF CHAPTER 3 OF
THE AZUSA MUNICIPAL CODE TO INCREASE THE
SETTLEMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY MANAGER
FROM $25,000 TO $50,000 FOR RESOLVING CLAIMS
AGAINST THE CITY.
WHEREAS, it is sometimes in the best interest of the City of Azusa (“City”), to settle
claims against the City in an expeditious manner; and
WHEREAS, California Code, Government Code - GOV § 935.4 reads: A charter
provision, or a local public entity by ordinance or resolution, may authorize an employee of the
local public entity to perform those functions of the governing body of the public entity under this
part that are prescribed by the local public entity, but only a charter provision may authorize that
employee to allow, compromise, or settle a claim against the local public entity if the amount to
be paid pursuant to the allowance, compromise or settlement exceeds fifty thousand dollars
($50,000). A charter provision, ordinance, or resolution may provide that, upon the written order
of that employee, the auditor or other fiscal officer of the local public entity shall cause a warrant
to be issued upon the treasury of the local public entity in the amount for which a claim has been
allowed, compromised, or settled; and
WHEREAS, the current settlement authority of the City Manager ($25,000), should
be raised to $50,000 to make it possible to settle such claims and to be consistent with the City
Managers current contract authority.
NOW, THEREFORE, THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF AZUSA DOES
ORDAIN AS FOLLOWS: