desires to gradually increase over a period of four years the offsite multiuser hazardous waste facilities tax rate from six percent (6%) to ten percent (10%) of the facility’s annual gross receipts for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste at the facility; and WHEREAS, through the enactment of Azusa Municipal Code Section 18-707, Azusa voters have vested the City Council with the discretion to adjust the rate of the offsite multiuser hazardous waste facilities tax by future resolution, subject to a ten percent (10%) maximum rate; and WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 53750(h)(2)(B) provides that an additional election for a tax is not required, if the tax: “Implements or collects a previously approved tax, fee, or charge, so long as the rate is not increased beyond the level previously approved by the agency, and the methodology previously approved by the agency is not revised so as to result in an increase in the amount being levied on any person or parcel.”; and WHEREAS, this resolution does not increase the taxing rate beyond the 10% maximum level nor does it alter the taxing methodology already approved by Azusa voters; and WHEREAS, for these reasons, the City Council is authorized to adopt this resolution and another election is not required for