of Administrative Services City Manager Attachment: 1. Resolution 2025-C18 2. Azusa Municipal Code Sec. 18-707 RESOLUTION NO. 2025-C18 A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF AZUSA, CALIFORNIA, GRADUALLY INCREASING THE RATE OF THE OFFSITE MULTIUSER HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES TAX FROM 6% TO 10% PURSUANT TO CALIFORNIA HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTION 25173.5 AND AZUSA MUNICIPAL CODE SECTION 18-707 WHEREAS, the City of Azusa (“City”) is a municipal corporation, duly organized under the Constitution and laws of the State of California; and WHEREAS, California Health and Safety Code Section 25173.5 (originally enacted in 1986) states, in pertinent part: “. . . . the legislative body of a city or county may impose and enforce a tax, for general purposes, or may impose a user fee on the operation of an offsite, multiuser hazardous waste facility located within the jurisdiction of the city or county. The tax or the user fee imposed shall not exceed 10 percent of the facility’s annual gross receipts for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste at the facility.”; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 25173.5, in 1988 the City opted to enact a tax on offsite multiuser hazardous waste facilities rather than a user fee; and WHEREAS, in 1988, California Proposition 62 (Government Code Section 53724) required that any City general tax be approved by a majority of